pluto
  • smuu

Ice update, two new pages

Yay, updation to Ice, two new pages. Things aren't getting much better for Our Heroes ... um, yeah.

Oh, and on a completely different front, I did another Adventures of Ashley (from Resident Evil 4) comic strip. You guys seem to dig my comics, so I'll post it here, too. :D

The other two I did are here and here. There are two more, but I'd have to scan them in again, and I'm just ... so ... tired ... right now. But still, I think they're just about the funniest thing I've done. Well, that and the Christmas Zombies Calling comic.

Thank you SO MUCH to everyone who bought some artwork from me, and I had a few commissions as well, so thanks to those who ordered those. I sent out a batch of artwork in the mail last week, so some of you should be getting your piece soon. I hope you like them! I'm going to post a couple more artworks for sale in the next little while, so keep your eyes open. The rest of the art for sale you can find here.
pluto
  • smuu

Art for Sale!

Okay, I have some original artwork to sell, hopefully to help with the unemployment I've been experiencing. There are various pieces behind the cut, mostly original stuff, although there's fan artwork for Futurama and Avatar for sale too. Shipping is included, prices are in Canadian dollars, and hopefully people will find something they like. If you do, email me at faitherin AT yahoo.com to reserve it. First person to ask for the piece gets it. Payment can either be via Paypal, or sent cheque or money order. Prices range from $20 - 50 and are based on how much time I spent on the piece.

Collapse )
pluto
  • smuu

Ice Update (four pages)

Yes, we have UPDATION. Hurrah! ... well, now that I no longer have, y'know, gainful employment to distract me, I can do comics. Only bad thing is that the gainful employment kind of allows me a nice place to do the comics in and such ... OKAY ENUFF ABOUT THAT.

Anyway, Ice is updated with four new pages. And another one of those dun dun duuuuunnns. Since, as I mentioned, I'm currently unemployed, I'll try and make the updates weekly. We'll see.

Later on (I have a commission to finished tonight, so I'm busy) I'm going to post some original artwork I'd like to sell (just through me, not ebay), and I'll be opening up for commissions since ... yes! no job! Scrambling for work! Trying not to panic! Anyway, I'll post about that later. Hopefully someone out there will want to buy something/commission me to draw Batgirl or something. :P
pluto
  • smuu

No update, fouled by overwork.

Man, I'm so sorry, I'm really failing with the updates. I'm so swamped with various low-paying stuff right now, and it's going to be like this for the next little while. Sorry about this... I would really like to complete Ice this year, there isn't too much left to it, but right now the time management gods are not being kind. Updates will come when they come, and believe me when I say I'm trying really hard to scrape together some time to do them. I really appreciate you guys sticking with the story through the rough patches.

But in the meantime, you're welcome to discuss what this is all about.

Y'know, as grateful as I am for all the work, I'd love to know when this all will translate into a living wage ... XP Think it's ever possible? Oh well. At least I have options.
pluto
  • smuu

Ice Update, two pages

Hey, woooo! First update of the New Year! Huzzah!

Two new pages to Ice.
I think by now all of us know that Ice is at its core a love story, and a deliberately different one at that... I have a mad hate-on for most chick flick crap, where the focus of the story is strictly on two characters meeting (thus, Ice is about two people who have already met, and are now trying to survive together). I always end up wondering if the characters in those type of movies could actually make it last, because it always seems like they're complete nutbars ... but that's Hollywood for ya. Anyway, this particular update kind of tweaks another pet peeve of mine: the Sacrifice Made For the Sake of the Relationship. Seems like in all of those damn chick flick movies (usually made by old white men, which is strange), at the very end there's always this ginormous sacrifice made by one of the partners ... and I just always wonder, if you made a sacrifice like that, giving up your job, your family, whatever it is, wouldn't you sometimes regret it? Would it kind of fester in the relationship, and cause strife later on, because after all, you gave up everything for that relationship? I don't know. Those stupid movies always make that sacrifice seem incredibly easy, trivial almost. I find it frightening.

Anyway, just my ruminations.

Updates will be 'when I can' for ... well, I don't know how long. I'll aim for weekly, but don't expect it. It'll always be Sunday nights, tho, so check back then.
Hope everyone had a great holidays ... and if you're one of the people who came to one of my Zombies Calling signings over the break, then thanks for dropping by.
pluto
  • smuu

More Zombies Calling signings

Okay, obviously, no update today. I got busy with work again, so things got pushed aside. I have a couple things to mention, tho: I'll be at two signings for Zombies Calling over the holidays. I already mentioned this on my personal blog, but I figure it should get mentioned here as well. Here's the first signing info:

Got that? I'm paired up with Svetlana Chmakova, who's much more successful at this whole 'making comics' thing than I am, and we'll both be at The Beguiling from 4-6pm on this Wednesday, the 19th.

HOWEVER, if you don't want to fight your way into Toronto, I'll also be having a signing at my hometown, Milton's comic shop, Geekdom, on Saturday, December 22nd from 1-3pm (there's location info on the website). I grew up in that tiny little town, which had one comic store that I absolutely hated going into ... it was claustrophobic and epitomized all that is wrong with comic book stores, including icky clerks and a selection of comics that ran the gamut of Marvel to ... Marvel. THAT comic book store closed down a while ago, but THIS store is new, and I'm assured is very nice. And I think it's important to support comic book stores in tiny towns (well, towns that are now basically suburbs of Toronto), because if you don't, where will the poor geeks trapped in suburbia get their comics?

Anyway, if you want to avoid the hordes of fans that I'm sure are going to descend on The Beguiling signing and mob Svetlana, the second signing might be a nice option. :) Hope to see you there!

Otherwise... I did a Christmas comic that I think is pretty much the funniest thing I've ever done, but it's going to be published in the local indie paper, and it hasn't come out yet ... I'll post a link when they put it up on their webpage.

So have a nice Christmas, all. I'll be gone from Tuesday until the 3rd of January. Hope everyone has a safe one.
pluto
  • smuu

Ice Update, four new pages

Ice update, yay! Four new pages to the story. Luckily I was able to borrow and scrounge up some brush pen refills, 'cause Loomis still doesn't have any. Oh well. At least I was successful in my scrounging.

Anyway. These pages are ... well, I think they're hilarious. The violent third act to this story is winding up, so I wanted a nice reprieve before that started, and I had a lot of fun with these pages. They were (kind of) inspired by a hilarious statistic I stumbled on Collapse )
pluto
  • smuu

No update due to a failure of supply and demand.

Well, once again the art gods have conspired to keep me from updating my comic... the art store was out of brushpen refills. Thus, no way to ink the comic. I guess I could've used one of those icky brush markers, or my dip brush, but ... I'm picky and I don't wanna. So Ice will be updated whenever Loomis gets refills in. A pity too, I was looking forward to this update if you know what I mean nudge nudge wink wink. ;p

In the meantime, there's new art at the sketchblog and DA account.
pluto
  • smuu

Ice Update, three pages.

Ice update! Three new pages... and with those three pages, a close to this scene, one of the toughest scenes I've ever written. Whew! Really kind of glad it's ended. Not to say the rest of the comic won't be challenging, but ye gods, when you tackle subjects like that ... it can be somewhat paralysing. But now it's over, and I've had a very busy weekend (click here to find out about my merry adventures), so I'm not going to spout off like I thought I would. Instead, I'm going to go snooze in front of the TV, 'cause I'm old like that. :D

And remember, buy Zombies Calling!!!1111yay! *is a shameless self-promoter*
pluto
  • smuu

No update, bah

Well, there's no Ice update today. I managed to keep going with the weekly updates for ... one week. Yee haw! It'll get updated next week, though, I promise. It just got a little lost in the shuffle this week, with Zombies Calling coming out and me running around frantically trying to promote it and co-ordinate things and get copies of the book to those who asked for it. It's been pretty hectic. But also pretty fun and pretty great. Hopefully it'll be successful, and I can do a completely unnecessary sequel! Oh, and there's an interview with me at Comic Book Resources in which I say pretty much that. Well, exactly that, actually. :)

So... my question is ... has anyone read it yet, and would like to post a review? I'm pretty curious... with online comics is that the response to your updates or projects is pretty much instantaneous, so I'm completely new to the whole 'puttering around, waiting to hear what people think' thing that seems to be the case for a published comic (and especially a little indie one). So, yeah. If you've read it, why don't you post a review?